Beauty Collection International

Instagram Giveaway

Privacy Statement

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

This Beauty Collection International – Instagram Giveaway (“Promotion”) is organised by Beauty Collection International Pte Ltd, known as the Organiser.

Participating in this Promotion equates to agreement to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”).

The Organiser reserves the right to change these Terms at any time without giving any reason or prior notice. Changes shall be effective immediately upon publishing of the modified Terms. Participants of the Promotion (“Participants”, “Participant”) are advised to reference these Terms regularly throughout the Promotion period for possible changes.

  1. Participation in this Promotion is open only to persons residing in Singapore. This Promotion will be held between <25/3/2019 to 31/3/2019> on Instagram. The physical collection will occur at Beauty Collection International’s outlet at Hougang Mall.  

  2. Employees of (i) the Organiser, (ii) the Organiser’ vendors, (iii) Programme Partners, and (iv) Artists involved in this Promotion, and their immediate family members are not eligible to participate in this Promotion.

  3. Personal Information: The information submitted by Participants during the registration process or otherwise when participating in the Promotion include full names, NRIC, address, mobile numbers and email addresses (“Personal Information”). Except where provided elsewhere in these Terms, Participants’ Personal Information will be used by the Organisers’ authorised agents and/or sub-contractors in accordance with all applicable personal data protection laws, including the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, for the purpose of administering participation by the Participants in the Promotion, in particular for the contacting of Participants for collection of prizes for winning Participants. All Personal Information collected will be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or to which Participants have given their consent, except where otherwise provided for by law. By submitting Participants’ Personal Information, Participants hereby consent to the Organiser and/or their authorised agents and sub-contractors collecting, using and/or disclosing their Personal Information for the purposes stated above. If Participants have any questions in relation to the collection or use of their Personal Information, Participants may contact <info@ibeautycollection.com >.

  4. Use of Public Image and Names: Any public social media profile images, videos and/or display names of Participants which are publicly available at any point in time during the duration of the Promotion may be used in marketing and promotional materials owned by and associated with Beauty Collection International – Instagram Giveaway, including but not limited to the website for Beauty Collection International – Instagram Giveaway, the Organiser’s Social Media ie Facebook Page, YouTube Page, Instagram Page, and Twitter Page

  5. Each Participant must comply with all of the following requirements in order to participate in this promotion:

 

Promotion Mechanics:​

  • In order to qualify, participants must  

    1. follow BCI’s Instagram page

    2. upload a screenshot of the giveaway post on their Insta story

    3. tag three of their friends in the Insta story​

  • The winners will be selected on 3/4/2019, 12pm and will be sent a direct message via Instagram by 7/4/2019.

  • They will be instructed to come down to Beauty Collection International’s outlet at Hougang Mall within 2 weeks of receiving the message

  • Winners will be asked to indicate their personal particulars (Name, NRIC, Phone Number, Email) after which they will receive the product

Winner Selection Criteria:

  • There shall be 20 winners.

  • The winners will be selected by random number generation on Instagram.

  • The winners shall be selected and announced by 7/4/2019 on Beauty Collection International’s official Instagram page, after the conclusion of the promotional period

Intellectual Property:

  • All entries shall not breach any intellectual property rights belonging to any party. Each Participant represents and warrants to the Organiser that Participant is the sole and exclusive owner of the Participant’s entry, or the Participant has all right and authority to grant the rights in the Participant’s entry to TGSR.

 

  • By entering the Promotion, each Participant expressly agrees that the Participant’s entries does not contain any image or content that is unlawful, libellous, slanderous, defamatory, or invasive of another person's right of privacy or right of publicity, or that Organiser may reasonably deem harmful, infringing of other’s intellectual property rights, vulgar, obscene, derogatory, sexually inappropriate, pornographic, abusive, harassing, violent, threatening, hateful, objectionable with respect to race, religion, creed, national origin or gender, or otherwise unfit for publication. The Organiser shall not be liable in any way for any entry. The Organiser shall have no obligation to monitor the Participant’s entry, but may do so at its discretion. If the Organiser, in its sole and absolute discretion, considers Participant’s entry inappropriate or unsuitable for publication, the Organiser may remove participant’s entry from the Promotion.

 

  • By participating in this Promotion, the participant understands and accepts that the Organiser and its agencies, affiliates, and any other parties directly involved in organising the Contest, may collect, use and disclose the participant’s personal data, for the following purposes in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012:

 

  • To administer this Contest, including contacting the winners for the administration of prizes in relation to this Promotion

 

6. The prize available to be won under this Promotion:

  • Perle Skin (70grams/bottle)

7. The Organiser’ decision regarding the selection of the winners shall be final and binding. No claim or dispute whatsoever regarding the  decision shall be entertained in this regard. Winner will be individually notified via Instagram message.

 

8. Prizes must be collected within two (2) months. If a winner does not collect their prize within two (2) months, the Organiser shall donate to the prizes to Community Chest.

 

9. The prize is not exchangeable for cash or any other goods. The Organiser reserve the right to vary or substitute the prize without giving any reason or prior notice.

 

10. The Organiser give no warranty/guarantee and make no representation whatsoever regarding the prizes (including but not limited to any warranty/guarantee or representation relating to the nature, function and/or quality of the prizes) and the user(s) of the prizes shall use the prizes at his/her own risks.

 

11. The Organiser shall have no liability whatsoever for any loss, injury, claims, damage or expense arising out of or in connection with (i) this Promotion or (ii) utilizing the prize(s).

 

12. All matters and disputes arising out of or in connection with the Promotion and/or these Terms shall be subject to the sole decision of The Organiser, and the Organiser’ decision shall be final and binding on all parties.

 

13. The Organiser reserve the right to change or terminate this Promotion at any time without giving any reason or prior notice.

 

14. The Organiser reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions for this Promotion at any time without giving any reason or prior notice.

 

15. This Promotion is not sponsored or endorsed by Facebook or Instagram.

 

16. These Terms shall be exclusively governed by the laws of Singapore. All disputes arising in connection with these Terms, including but not limited to disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the courts of Singapore.

 

CONTACT us 

corporate headquarters

Tel. +65 63873313

90 Hougang Avenue 10

Unit 03-08 Hougang Mall

Republic of Singapore 

 

Branch office

TEL. +84 93 930 0014

143 Tran nhan ton quan 10

ho chi Minh city, vietnam

 

VISIT US

Official store

WEEKDAY: 11:00-20:30

wEEKEND: 11:00-19:00

social Media

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

TELL us